Skip to Content
0

Mass activation of SAPGUI transaction and webdynrpo apps in Fiori Launchpad

Sep 08, 2017 at 10:25 AM

383

avatar image

Hi,

I tried to follow below guide to enable SAPGUI transactions and webdynpro apps (mass config) in fiori launchpad.

Step-by-step guide to enable Transactions in Fiori Launchpad using Application Descriptors in S/4HANA 1610 On-Premise

From the prerequisite, found that above guide is applicable only for Central Hub deployment gateway environment.

We have embedded gateway system deployed. Do we have any mass configuration guide available for embedded gateway system. Kindly suggest.

Thanks,

Pranay Patel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Sep 10, 2017 at 12:09 PM
1

Hi Pranay,

The guide you are following Step-by-step guide to enable Transactions in Fiori Launchpad using Application Descriptors in S/4HANA 1610 On-Premise means the Launchpad Content Administrator takes control over which transactions are added to which users' launchpads.

From what you describe I gather what you are trying to achieve is to let any user add any SAPGUI transaction to their launchpad, so that you as the Administrator don't have to configure all of the launchpads individually. If that's correct, then you want to take a look at the guide Adding Transactions to Fiori Launchpad and especially the second guide Step-by-step guide to enable Easy Access Menu in S/4HANA 1610 On-Premise . Once the Easy Access Menu is on, any user can add any GUI transaction to their own launchpad themselves.

You mention that you are using an embedded Fiori Frontend Server. That's ok - the configuration is largely the same as for a hub system. The only difference is the RFC Destination assigned to your system aliases will point back to the same system, i.e. the "LOCAL" system.

If you are looking for additional guides on how to activate Fiori and non-Fiori apps in your SAP S/4HANA system, please read Getting the Good Guides. There are en masse activation options for both Fiori apps and other app types (SAPGUI and ABAP Web Dynpro).

By the way you can find more guides and helpful information in our SAP Fiori for S/4HANA wiki - we have a section on Activating your apps and a section on Extending Fiori launchpad that is helpful when turning on additional features such as the easy access menu.

Hope that helps

Jocelyn

SAP S/4HANA RIG

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 08, 2017 at 10:54 AM
0

Can you please describe in more details what exactly are you trying to achieve?

Maybe you could try to enable the SAP / USER menu in Fiori Launchpad?

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_uiaddon20/helpdata/en/f0/319f7b85d244859db8dac27031fdc3/frameset.htm

Users can then access the Fiori apps thorugh App Finder (and of course add selected apps to their Launchpad).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pranay Patel Sep 08, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

Hi Bartosz,

We need to allow navigation from the launchpad to SAP GUI transactions and Web Dynpro ABAP applications. In S/4 HANA-1610, there are around 7000 applications. We need to enable all these apps.

Following manual approach to enable all these apps in fiori launchpad is a time consuming and repetitive process. There must be a way to enable multiple applications in a go.

I went through the link which you have suggested; that explains manual way of enabling applications in fiori launchpad by creating catalog, tiles, target mapping for each apps.

Thanks.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But you don't have to maintain them one-by-one. In case of the single system it's even easier.

Just create the _HTTP(S) RFCs, maintain the view with alias mapping, activate the webgui and finally assign required privileges. I won't give you the exact steps, but you can use for example following guide as a starting point:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/20/fiori-remote-content-in-backend-catalogs-technical-base/

0
Pranay Patel Sep 12, 2017 at 10:32 AM
0

Thanks Jocelyn.

I followed Step-by-step guide to enable Easy Access Menu in S/4HANA 1610 On-Premise and was able to add SAPGUI transactions in fiori launchpad successfully. On launching GUI tcode apps from launchpad, i faced below error:

Then i followed below blog to resolve the same.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPMOB/404+Error+due+to+improper+configuration+of+RFC+Destination+and+System+Aliases

But my issue is now with webDynpro apps. How can we easily search for WDA apps under App Finder->SAP Menu. App-finder displays available contents in folder structure based on SAP modules, So it is hard to search using app name. Any suggestions to find apps easily under SAP menu.


capture.png (75.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded