Skip to Content

Design Studio - any way to change application/canvas resolution?

Sep 08, 2017 at 08:19 AM


avatar image


I have weird problem with design studio - since the canvas is cut off in the application, but looks fine in a web browser I have to put and design components "blindly" . Is there any way to broaden the canvas?

Pictures of my problem:

The right side of application working in a web browser:

Right side of application in design studio:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Magdalena Stepien Sep 13, 2017 at 01:28 PM

Hi Tammy.

Thank you for your answer. I've tried Lumira Designer and it shares the same issues regardless of the container type.

However, the closest thing i found to the fix is when I hide all the toolbars and property windows - this way the software actually shows the whole application.

Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Sep 08, 2017 at 09:32 AM

Hello Magdalena -I have changed your tag as "ByDesign" is a cloud product

You may want to consider updating to Lumira Designer 2.0, as it has an adaptive container that may help your situation.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Magdalena - you can also look at extensions; some offer trials:


There are other partners/apps available on the SAP App center that may meet your needs:!overview

Mohd Fahad Sep 11, 2017 at 05:46 PM

Hi Stepien,

Please see attached screenshots. Hope that helps





resolution1.png (447.6 kB)
resolution2.png (384.8 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Fahad,

Thank you for your answer.

The dashboard was designed for full hd display, thats why all the elements have fixed properties. Some of the screens however does use grid layout and have "auto" set on properties and it works well. I would just like to have actual view of the actual application in my canvas.

Best Regards.


Hi Stepien,

I see you have a fixed sized window at the moment where you are projecting your application. Therefore you have fixed properties in place. May be its OK for now. But just in case you are presentation application to users on a projector, you will see black space on the right side or scrollbar at bottom on smaller screen.

You might want to consider CSS property for AUTO font size responsive to TEXT component as below:- It will take care of any text within the application.

.responsive {

  • font-size: 0.6vh;
  • font-size: 0.8vw;
  • font-size: 2min;
  • font-size: 18max;


However if you still want to for with fixed properties, from screenshots it looks like you have external monitor probably 24". Try moving the Properties, Outline and Component Panel on the other screen. This way your canvas can grow.