Skip to Content
1

Missing Hana Perspective in Eclipse Oxygen

Sep 08, 2017 at 02:48 AM

1.4k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I downloaded the newer eclipse version Oxygen & downloaded all the plugins for SAP using the following links -

1. https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#cloud -->Eclipse download link (used Java EE developer flavour, 64 bit).

2. https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/oxygen --> For Hana/HCP tools.

But, unfortunately, I cannot find HANA perspective and related views in this eclipse. Are these removed from Oxygen and will not be available? I used Juno & Kepler earlier & have been getting this perspective using the "tools.hana.ondemand.com/ version name>" each time. Hint - views like "System" (to add & connect a trial account in eclipse) or provision to create XS Projects using File->New Project option etc.

If anyone has faced and solved the issue, pls share the solution. Thanks a lot in advance.

Regards,

Ritu.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Sep 08, 2017 at 05:01 AM
1

At the moment of writing this the HANA Tools for Eclipse Oxygen are not released. You can check the current release status for the different tools on the SAP Development Tools landing page https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/.

So at the moment for the HANA tools you still need to use Eclipse Neon.

Regards,
Florian

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Florian, I went to oxygen as I wasnt able to connect to my trial cloud from eclipse (all proxies/connection settings were ok), I was able to login to my trial account using web browser but neither through eclipse luna nor neon.

This is the error message I keep getting while connecting to the trial account through "Add Cloud System" in the "Systems" view.

Any thoughts?

Regards, Ritu..

hana-error2.png (29.6 kB)
0
Former Member
Former Member

Also to add to this, I have one MDC trial database already created & is up and running from the browser.

0

What do you mean with "... was able to login to my trial account using web browser ..."? Are you meaning to login to the SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit or to the Web-Based Dev workbench of HANA?

From the error message it seems that you have provided the wrong credentials for your SAP Cloud Platform trial account, because the HANA schemas and databases could not be determined

0

Hi Florian,

I think I have the same problem. I can login to the SAP Cloud Platform Cockpit but can't connect to the cloud system via Eclipse.

I know my Pw and my Subaccount name (guess it's "s<S-User>trial" ?), but what is the right User name I have to insert in Eclipse? I tried it with my S-User, with the "Display name" (which is the same as subaccount name" and with my Name.

But I also always get the "wrong credentials" error...

Do you know what to do?

Best Regards

Tobias

0
Former Member
Tobias Schneider

Hi Tobias,

For me, I did download a fresh eclipse(luna) and then tried putting the same credentials & it worked for me. To help you, here's a snapshot which may give you a hint as to how to put the values in the subsequent text boxes.

Most of the time, the issue is with the proxy settings, in case you are getting some error of not able to connect to the hana cloud at all, you may like to check those as well.error-resolution.png

Regards,

Ritu.

0

Hi Ritu,

got it already working yesterday. I didn't do any changes but suddenly it worked with my S-User.

Thank you!

Regards

Tobi

1
Eddy De Clercq Oct 18, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Any update on a release date for the BW tools?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steve Guo
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

You can only use Eclipse Neon.

In HANA 2.0 SPS2, the traditional way of HANA development is marked as outdated.

So I believe there is no newer version of HANA studio.

In the future, we use WebIDE for SAP HANA instead.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So this means you need to move to Cloud Platform to be able to develop on HANA 2.0 SPS2?

0

No, the tools is also available in HANA.

0
andrea Botto Dec 23, 2017 at 12:12 PM
0

you can: Install --> New software and put the url https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded