Skip to Content
0

Late Delivery for Locations in SAP IBP for Supply ( Optimizer)

Sep 07, 2017 at 07:33 PM

70

avatar image

Hi Experts,

In SAP IBP Optimizer, there exists a concept of Late Delivery but this is currently happening at Customer-Product Level only.

Is there any such Key Figure which allows Optimization based on Late Delivery for Locations?

The Supply chain in this case begins from Location instead of Customer and the Demand KF in use is INDEPENDENT DEMAND.

Regards,

Sourojit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 13, 2017 at 08:05 PM
0

Hi Sourojit,

I checked it is not available in 1708 release. It is planned for 1802 or 1805 relase.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 11, 2017 at 06:21 PM
0

Hi Sourojit,

Late delivery is at Product-Customer level, but in your case there is possibility wants to see at Product-Location-Customer.

Try to create new key figure copying existing CONSDEMLATEDELIVCOSTRATE, CONSDEMDELIVEREDLATE and include planning level as PERPRDCUSTLOC and execute the optimizer and check the results.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lingaiah,

Can you suggest the names of the new Key Figures formed after copying existing standard KFs to this new level?? To my understanding, there needs to be specific names which system will accept as input, otherwise execution fails with error.

Regards,

Sourojit

0

Hello Sourojit,

Late demand fulfillment at locations are planned for 1802 release. Check page 52 in the product road map-

https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/06/f21b5a93-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.gate.html?source=social-atw-mailto

Thanks,

Rohit

1
Sourojit Pal Oct 16, 2017 at 09:38 PM
0

Thanks Rohit / Thanks Lingaiah,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded