Skip to Content
0

Control infocube

Sep 07, 2017 at 12:45 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guys,

I am working on BPC 10.0. I would like to create a bapi which does the following.

-Control if an id exist in infocube

-If it exists, raise an error message to end user in Excel.

Which function module can i use for this?

Do you have any docs or links about this kind of requirment.

Thanks.

Amine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 07, 2017 at 03:48 PM
2

"Ok, i will review my question and simplify the input form." - yes, please something absolutely simple!

I want to see how the user will enter data!

"Do you have please a link to understand the bascis of BPC, may be a tutorial will be helpful." - start with standard help! And Google will also help you - there are a lot of documents available...

"Do you know which FM can i use to read data of BPC infocube?" - FM??? Please read:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-41342

In order to validate user input write back or validation badi are used:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-4218

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Sep 07, 2017 at 01:33 PM
1

Sorry, but absolutely not clear!

What is the event sequence???

What ID you are talking about??

How this ID will be changed or created?

Why you are talking about bapi?

And at the end - WHY YOU ARE USING NOT RELATED TAG?

SAP Business Planning and Consolidation, version for the Microsoft platform


Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Vadim,

Sorry for not being clear.

What ID you are talking about??
a material ID

How this ID will be changed or created?
From an input form

Why you are talking about bapi?
Because a BAPI is already exisiting with this input form, and i would like to add this correction into this bapi.

Just to simplify my question. When a user try to add a new material or modify the infrmation related to a material. I want to read in infocube SD if this material id is already existing. If yes, then raise an error message to user (ID already existing)

Thanks.

Amine

0

Even more strange things...

"How this ID will be changed or created?
From an input form"

If you are talking about BPC EPM input form then you are not able to change master data...

If you are talking about something else - then how it's related to BPC???

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

I am talking about changing the other values of the master data.

Example: let's say that my material has 2 fields : ID, Price (Id is the key of course)

We are in 7 septamber 2017, my material is like this:

MaterialA, 100$.

Let's say 10 September, i want to change the price of material from 100 to 120.

I have to check if the cube SD has already a transactional data with materialA, if so, i can't change the price (error message)

Hope it's more clear now.

Thanks.

Amine

0

"my material has 2 fields : ID, Price" - sorry, unable to understand you!

What fields you are talking about?????

In bpc cube you have dimensions with members and signeddata with values.

And using input form you are able to change only signeddata...

May be you can show screenshot of input form??

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi Vadim,

Sorry for misunderstand, i am new to BPC and also to this new version of forum.

You are right, material iscdimension, and price is signedata.

So how to block the modification of price please if transactional data exists in infocube for materialA in my example.

Thanks.

Amine

0

Also not clear!

May be:

Material ID is a member of Material dimension

and

Price is a member of Account dimension

Please show sample EPM input form screenshot!

Without understanding of basic things we can't continue....

0
Show more comments
avatar image
Former Member Sep 07, 2017 at 03:44 PM
0

Vadim,

Sorry, i can't upload the input form because it's too big and it contains some confiential information.

I will simplify the form and also m question.

I have 2 questions please:

1. Do you have a link to a doc or tutorial to understand the basics of BPC
2. Do you know which function module i can use to read bpc infocube data?

Thanks a lot.

Amine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 07, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Thank you so much Vadim, that helps a lot.

FM : Function module :)

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Function modules are not used to read data in BPC :) Please read about BPC classes!

0
Former Member

I will do Vadim :
Actually, i am working in BW, but my company need me to learn bpc to correct things done by other people before.. :)

0

Then you need to explain user actions and required checks step by step with screenshot.

Then I will be ready to provide you additional info!

0
Former Member

Thank you so much Vadim :)

0