Skip to Content
0

Not able to import universe in Universe Designer 4.2 sp04

Sep 07, 2017 at 10:52 AM

68

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I installed SBOP BI PLATFORM 4.2 SP04 CLIENT TOOLS WINDOWS (32B) in my client system (64B). Issue is not able to import universes and WebI also not working. Reports working fine in Launchpad and able to create new reports using universe.

I got these errors whenever we try to import universe.

Connections also not working, and not able to create new connection also.

and ODBC DSN is working fine.

Please advise any solution for this issue.

Thanks for Advance,

Pavan Aurora.

odbc-dsn.png (72.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Pavan Kumar Pullapanthula Sep 14, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Denis Konovalov, thank you for your response. Finally I got solution. I mentioned server details manually in client system. Path: C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc


solution.png (61.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
Sep 07, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

Are there any firewalls between your client machine and BOE server ?
Looks like the clients on your machine are not able to communicate properly with BOE server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded