Skip to Content
0

Dump while accessing Cross BO data from IO_READ

Sep 07, 2017 at 09:17 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have have created badi implementation provided by SAP CDP. This badi is getting called from TOR determination (During Save).

Input parameters in BADI implementations as as follow:

IV_KEY Importing Type /BOBF/CONF_KEY

IS_CRC Importing Type /TMCMA/S_TRACKING_REQ_DATA

IO_READ I mporting Type Ref To /BOBF/IF_FRW_READ

CT_MOD Changing Type /BOBF/T_FRW_MODIFICATION

CO_MESSAGE Changing Type Ref To /BOBF/IF_FRW_MESSAGE

CT_FAILED_KEYS Changing Type /BOBF/T_FRW_KEY

When I use IO_READ retrieve or retrieve by association on same BO (TOR) data retrieved successfully.

as soon as i try for any cross BO association from IO_READ. system is giving dump.

And below is the comment provided at the point of dump error message raised

" if the current transaction state is "finished" (after having saved with Save&Exit Pattern),
" no more service manager usage is allowed

Pls assist.

Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2017 at 05:56 AM
0

Thank you Sunil for response. :) :) :)

Actually issue was with CDP determination ( Called During Save - Before Writing Data ) and BOPF doesn't allow any Service manager instance creation after 'During save - Before Writing Data'. So SAP CD team has changed the determination to ( Before save Finalize ).

Thank you.

Sandip Chavan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 07, 2017 at 12:34 PM
0

Hi Sandip,

You can't use IO_READ to get data from XBO, but you can get keys. Get target keys using IO_READ->RBA and then get service manager instance of XBO and use retrieve method to get data.

Regards,

Sunil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded