Skip to Content

Analytics Cloud - Create Live Connection to HANA

Sep 07, 2017 at 07:25 AM


avatar image

Hello Everybody,

we have done the configuration for our webdispatcher and the described tests in the documentation are working.

Next step I configured the reverse proxy host in the Administration Menu.


Then if I want to configure a live connection to our HANA, I get the message "Failed to connect the System".


https://<Webdispatcher-URL>/hana/sap/bc/ina/service/v2/GetServerInfo shows the JSON answer and

https://<Webdispatcher-URL> shows the Login of the Analytics Cloud.

Best regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thorsten Kalweit Sep 08, 2017 at 06:10 AM

Hello Everybody,

I analyzed my error in the developer tools of google chrome. Look at the screenshot below. The Requested URL is the urla of the cloud, instead of the webdispatchers error.

If I type https://<webdispatcher>/hana/sap.... i get the JSON answer ....

Is that a configuration problem or a cloud problem?

Best Regards

unbenannt.png (167.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Sep 07, 2017 at 09:16 AM

Hello Thorsten - have you reviewed Dong Pan's post? and the SAP Help?

If you are following the SAP Help steps, and still experience issues, I recommend opening a SAP Support ticket under component LOD-ANA-BI

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

we don't want to use the direct connection. we explicit want to try the connection via webdispatcher. We can successfully do the described tests. But if I create a connection, the system tells me, that the connection to the remote system fails.


Hi Thorsten - if via a web dispatcher, and you followed the steps in SAP Help, I would create an incident - my experience is SAP Support is fast on these types of incidents