Skip to Content
0

Apache Split within BI 4.2

Sep 07, 2017 at 04:27 AM

173

avatar image

Hello colleagues,

I was reading the article "Improving the User Experience in SAP BI Platform - BI 4.1 and Apache 2.4 Supplement" based on "Improving the User Experience in SAP BI Platform 4.0 with Apache and WDeploy" wrote by Former Member, found it very interesting, something that I want to try in our landscape, but we recently upgraded our landscape to BI 4.2 SP04, the doubt that comes now, if is still applicable?, since now's using Tomcat 8.5 version.

Just to confirm that I can implement the configuration steps provided.

Thanks,

Roy Garcia

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Sep 07, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

I have been using a split configuration in BI4.1 for a couple of years. I set up the same configuration in BI4.2 SP04, and while I still have some testing to do, it appears to have been successful. Obviously, you will need to change tomcat7 to tomcat8 in the wdeploy call.

Joe

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Joe,

I'll test it and confirm it.

Roy

0
Denis Konovalov
Sep 07, 2017 at 02:35 PM
1

Tomcat 8 and Java 8 do improve a lot of performance things, however, split deployment can still be beneficial, as you're still delegating static content to web server, which is still better at serving it.

However, when you have a doubt - why don't you try it and report if you saw any benefit or not ?
This could be a very nice blog.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Denis, I will implement this configuration soon, most likely at the beginning of next year and share the results to confirm any improvement. Sorry for not answering earlier, but I've been bussy with other projects, I'll share the results once is done.

Regards!

Roy

1
Jawahar Konduru Sep 07, 2017 at 12:42 PM
1

Apache split is nothing to do with BO version or Tomcat version. Irrespective of which version you have, you can opt for split deployment to improve the performance.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jawahar, I was thinking the same, but thought was better to confirm it with the community. And see what considerations I should take while implementing it.

Regards!

Roy

0
Former Member

Not totally true. As i have found out the hard way; you need the correct version of jk_mod to work between Apache and Tomcat. You need the correct version of Tomcat to work with BOE. I have been able to get 4.2 to work with more recent versions of Tomcat being forced to update Tomcat ahead of SPs due to government IAVA security issues. So; you need to be careful of the mixes.

It seems most current versions of Apache/Tomcat/BOE will work happy but look at the fine print and test it all.

Btw; even jMeter is annoyed with some BOE 42 updates. I had some trouble with the syntaxes.

Angel

0