Skip to Content
0

EDS101" errorMessage : "PSDEMO/CashFlow" is not accessible

Sep 06, 2017 at 10:18 PM

132

avatar image

Hello,

I am getting below error when I am trying to register my Data set via Fiori app:

"EDS101" errorMessage : ""PSDEMO/CashFlow" is not accessible. Please make sure that hanaURL is correct and that access rights were granted to the predictive services."

First when I run my app from WEB IDE and choose a data set and then press on Register button, I get pop up that asks me to enter credentials. Here I enter my S-user credentials and above error then is raised.

Can you please say me steps that could help to solve this issue. I think it could be related to some GRANT access or other authorization issues. But I did everything as mentioned in tutorials steps. Please help to consume PA with my Fiori app.

If you need additional information, please let me know.

BR, Kristaps

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kristaps Romans Sep 13, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi Martin,

See my comments in previous answer: "Anyway I would like to say that finally I fixed the issue. The problem was in register.view.xml, where PSDEMO/CashFlow was used for datasets instead of DEMO/CashFlow as we created all tables in Demo schema. When I changed view code as below, I was able to register my datasets."

Are you sure that that in HANA DB you have PSDEMO schema and not DEMO?

Also please try to register service from Postman using the link that you use in app?

Also have you tried next UI5 tasks that comes after DS registration, did they work?

BR, Kristaps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abdel DADOUCHE
Sep 07, 2017 at 02:25 PM
0

Hi,

I guess you have followed one of the tutorial series from the developer.sap.com site.

Have you completed first the following group: Configure the SAP Cloud Platform predictive services

In the Import a series of predictive demo dataset tutorial, it explains how to import the datasets to be used when building the SAPUI5 from the following Build an SAPUI5 application to interact with the SAP Cloud Platform, predictive services group series.

Regards

@bdel

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello @bdel,

I participated in CodeJam that you lead in Riga 02.09. By miss click I deleted my previous answer to your comment. Do not know if you had chance to read it.

Anyway I would like to say that finally I fixed the issue. The problem was in register.view.xml, where PSDEMO/CashFlow was used for datasets instead of DEMO/CashFlow as we created all tables in Demo schema. When I changed view code as below, I was able to register my datasets.

Also I would like to mention, that in SAP UI5 Fiori development tutorials there was mistakes in few code snippets, and the only solution how to get app running, was to use code from Solutions section. If you have chance, please take a look and fix these parts.

If you need additional information or clarification, please let me know.

BR, Kristaps

dataset.png (26.0 kB)
1

Will do thanks for the info. Can you share which snippets were wrong?

0

Hi,

If I remember correctly, the problems I had in section "Implement the "Forecast" service asynchronous mode". Can't tell you which snippets exactly was wrong, as I went through all source code section files when something was not working.

Hope this helps a little bit, yes, better it would be if I noted down concrete places, but I didn't, sorry.

BR, Kristaps

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 13, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Hi,

I am receiving same error 400 'Bad Request'

{ "errors": [ { "errorCode": "EDS101", "errorMessage": "\"PSDEMO/CashFlow\" is not accessible. Please make sure that hanaURL is correct and that access rights were granted to the predictive services." } ] }

  • S-User (I use to logon ) has C4PA-User/Admin rights
  • Auth-Configuration step has been completed with adding 'Username and Password' and 'User Certification' to FORM.
  • Scheme PSDEMO exist
  • table CashFlow exist and content has been instered, as suggested.
  • Service/Application has been restarted multiple times.

Any further ideas what I should check?

BR, Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded