Skip to Content

GRAC_BRFP_MIT_POLICY not found even after implementing note 2468548

Sep 06, 2017 at 06:30 PM


avatar image


As the title states, I have implemented note 2468548 for the Mitigating control policy BC set which does populate the "request mitigating Control" Application mapping correctly, but when I go to update that function mapping as stated in Note 2212543 the application GRAC_BRFP_MIT_POLICY is not found in my system.

I have activated the BC set twice to now avail and the Set is "Green" as it was successful so I am a little unsure of where to go now.

spro-app-map.jpg (81.8 kB)
bc-set-activate.jpg (140.3 kB)
brf-search.jpg (44.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Hughes Nov 18, 2017 at 05:52 AM

Just wanted to post a follow-up on this issue.

The note in question (2212543) is a little out-dated and if you want this to work correctly you need to ensure a couple of things.

1. The GRAC_BRFP_MIT_POLICY if it is not in your standard client will be in your 000 client and you will need to move it from 000 to your standard working client. This is pretty straight forward but the policy name in the note and the note screen shot is different now:

2. Once you import the above Policy into your working client then you need to following the instructions in 2212543 with one exception. In your decision table the data object "Mitigate Policy" is no longer valid. It is now called "Mitigate_Risk" and you only have to set the Risk Level that you want to have mitigated. (in my case High)

Please note, DO NOT add the other column "risk level = 2, 3, 0" & Mitigate_risk = 2 (no) as it states in the notes as this will stop the policy from working for some reason. (not sure why)

I do not know if SAP will update the note with better information, but I mentioned that they should in my call with Support.

brfplus-policy.jpg (38.1 kB)
decision-table.jpg (110.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Vithanala Sep 13, 2017 at 02:20 PM

Hi Mike,




10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded