Skip to Content
0

SAP Ariba Security Protocols Upgrade

Sep 06, 2017 at 05:38 PM

627

avatar image

Hello!

I read someplace that when testing the new protocols for compatibility with service-2.ariba.com you require a new set of test IDs since the old ones were not 'mapped'. Did I read that right or can I use the existing test ID?

I am on a PI 7.3 and CI 9.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Sep 07, 2017 at 05:07 AM
1

Hi Jiggs,

The reason for moving from service.ariba.com to service-2.ariba.com is because of TLS version upgrade as TLS 1.0 is no more considered as secure by PIC and ariba stops TLS1 1.0 supporting from Jan 2018 ending so the customers has to upgrade there system to support TLS 1.1 and TLS 1.2 . So basically the change would be TLS version , URL and certificates.

So coming to your question the AN ID should exist in both legacy and new Advanced front end url's , i have gone through several documents regarding security upgrade and i dont see any where mention of the ID change . So i suggest you to go ahead and give it a try with the existing AN ID only.

I can see same AN ID which i created as a supplier profile in both the services :

Thanks,

Manoj


s.png (32.6 kB)
s-2.png (31.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jiggs Lewis Sep 07, 2017 at 01:22 PM
0

Thank you for your answer, Manoj! I will try this out and keep you posted. The system is currently unavailable to me and I will post an update back to you on 9/11.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jiggs Lewis Sep 06, 2017 at 09:52 PM
0

You're right, Manoj. I'm referring to the AN ID on the AN adapter.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded