Skip to Content
0

Users cannot be assigned to teams in Quality but can in Production

Sep 08, 2017 at 12:37 PM

44

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

There is an issue that i am unable to assign teams to the users in Quality system where i can in Production system.but i have same authorizations in Q & P.may i know why??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Sep 08, 2017 at 03:51 PM
-1

Can you provide some screen shots of any errors?

Have you reviewed the security guide?
https://help.sap.com/http.svc/login?time=1504885871156&url=%2Fviewer%2F8314dccf627e488d9e029009a0d9e05d%2F10.1%2Fen-US

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi John this is an example,,


ptx-u-adm.jpg (28.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi John,

Could you please check and reply please,,,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Sep 18, 2017 at 09:04 AM
0

No one is replying probably because you marked your question as answered!

As per your error, having the same roles does mean same authorisation as the roles can be out-of-sync between clients. You'd need to run a check on the roles between qa and prod. As far as I remember, there is a cross client role comparison function in SUIM.

Furthermore, in QA you can try running a security trace or run SU53 immediately after the error, to identify which authorisation object is failing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Lucas Costa,

Thankyou for your reply, we can see object S_USR_GRP is missing out for required authorizations,the same was added manually by creating a test role ,but this object not pulling in Prod.no additional access in Prod,may i know why for the same in Qa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded