Skip to Content
1

Getting an Error message that Crystal Report has failed to load when start Visual Studio 2017

Sep 07, 2017 at 03:01 PM

1.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Getting an Error message that Crystal Report has failed to load when start Visual Studio 2017

I have just installed SP21 from https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Here is the Activity Log.xml reference

<entry>

<record>938</record>

<time>2017/09/07 14:44:06.985</time>

<type>Error</type>

<source>VisualStudio</source>

<description>No InprocServer32 registered for package [Crystal Reports Tools Package]</description>

<guid>{FE73BB80-53F4-4AD0-A5F9-6A0BCE662292}</guid>

<hr>8007007e</hr>

<errorinfo></errorinfo>

<path>c:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\CRVsPackage.dll</path>

</entry>

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Tony Evans Sep 14, 2017 at 11:15 AM
1

Had the same problem, forgot to right click and select run as administrator.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 08, 2017 at 08:06 PM
0

Did you remove and replace all CR Assemblies in your references?

Did you install the EXE and not the MSI's?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 11, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

I got the same errors as well after installing SP21. The following fixed it for me:

Exit Visual Studio if you have it open
Go to Control Panel > Programs and Features
Right click "SAP Crystal Reports, Version for Visual Studio" and select Repair

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

same error in win10 x86(installed with run as administrator) why search this folder

c:\Program Files (x86)

i have only

c:\Program Files

folder

Error

<entry>
    <record>8441</record>
    <time>2017/11/16 13:57:49.954</time>
    <type>Error</type>
    <source>VisualStudio</source>
    <description>No InprocServer32 registered for package [VsRptDesigner Package]</description>
    <guid>{C0A76456-F970-471A-B209-8D35F6CD9119}</guid>
    <hr>8007007e</hr>
    <errorinfo></errorinfo>
    <path>c:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\CRDesigner.dll</path>
  </entry>
  <entry>
    <record>8442</record>
    <time>2017/11/16 14:02:57.476</time>
    <type>Information</type>
    <source>VisualStudio</source>
    <description>Entering function CVsPackageInfo::HrInstantiatePackage</description>
    <guid>{FE73BB80-53F4-4AD0-A5F9-6A0BCE662292}</guid>
  </entry>
  <entry>
    <record>8443</record>
    <time>2017/11/16 14:02:57.477</time>
    <type>Error</type>
    <source>VisualStudio</source>
    <description>No InprocServer32 registered for package [Crystal Reports Tools Package]</description>
    <guid>{FE73BB80-53F4-4AD0-A5F9-6A0BCE662292}</guid>
    <hr>8007007e</hr>
    <errorinfo></errorinfo>
    <path>c:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\Crystal Reports for .NET Framework 4.0\Common\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\win32_x86\CRVsPackage.dll</path>
  </entry>
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 07 at 11:55 PM
0

I have the same error in Windows10 32 bit (installed with run as administrator) why search this folder ?!

c:\Program Files (x86)

When on 32 bit Windows we have only this folder

c:\Program Files

See also this related unsolved topic

https://answers.sap.com/questions/321906/sap-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-sp21-does-no.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded