Skip to Content
0

SAP GOS not available on t-code VK12, VK13

Sep 07, 2017 at 01:28 PM

116

avatar image
Former Member

Hello ,

SAP GOS (Generic object services) not available on t-code VK12, VK13. We have a business requirement to attach documents manually to these transactions using ArchiveLink.

Is there any user parameter, OSS note or custom ABAP solution, to enable GOS on these transactions.

FYI, GOS is enabled and properly working on many other transactions on our system. We are actively using ArchiveLink functionality on other transactions.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Sep 07, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

There is one option mentioned in this blog towards the end of the comments: https://blogs.sap.com/2012/11/21/activating-generic-object-services-toolbar-in-sap-objects/

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Many thanks for sharing this. I was looking for this information. Will try and let you know.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 07, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

I have never seen GOS for price conditions, probably because the tables are actually defined by yourself

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Sep 07, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Please see this wiki - https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SI/Generic+Object+Services+%28GOS%29+Troubleshooting+Guide - depending on version/SP, you may need to apply a SAP note

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the reply.

I already looked into this wiki, no SAP note available for VK12, VK13.

Thanks.

0

Then I would check on updating the parameter in the user profile, as mentioned in the wiki

0
Former Member

I did that, SD_SWU_ACTIVE enables GOS for VA02, VA03. But that doesn't enable GOS for VK12, VK13.

Is there any ABAP solution to get this enabled ?

Ideally GOS is a common component irrespective of the business transactions. Hopefully there should be some ABAP solution to enable GOS on missing transactions.

Thanks

0