Skip to Content
0

SAP C4C add a EC on WCView

Sep 07, 2017 at 09:18 AM

210

avatar image

Hi,

I add a EC to WCView,but when I read data by using EC Eventhandler,

I get errors as follows

The errors seem to be the mistake of authority,but when I add this EC to TI Tab, I didn't get these errors.

(Attention Please:One EC->Add to TI Tab->No error and I can read data

The same EC->Add to WCView->I get errors as follows)

I should have done something wrong ,wish someone can give me some advices.

ec-wcview.png (31.8 kB)
ec-wcview1.png (95.5 kB)
ec-wcview2.png (83.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Wang
Sep 14, 2017 at 03:32 AM
0

Hi Baoxiang,

As far as I know during our talk this RBAM issue is gone in your system, right? :)

Best regards,

Jerry

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jerry,

Yeah,I have done it with your help

The solution for RBAM issue as my picture show(hope it can help someone else )

ecrbam.png (75.9 kB)
0
Horst Schaude
Sep 08, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hello Baoxiang,

The TI is part of the AssignedObjects fro the EC, but the WCView isn't. See your second image.

Please add the WCView to the list of AssignedObjects.

bye,
. Horst

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Horst,

I think you understand how to solve the problem,but I can not understand how to do as you say,can you give me some screenshot or detailed operation.

Thanks very much.

Look forward your reply

0

Hi Baoxiang,

As in your second screenshot, in the assigned objects pop up, click on + and add your WCView to the list.

Then you would not get an error.

Regards,

AbdulRasheed

0

Hi AbdulRasheed ,

I can't add WCView(A) to my second screenshot list ,my WCView(A)viewsubtype is "Application",is the meaning ->WCView(A) Properties->AssignObjects->Add WCView(A) to AssignObjects list ??

error.png (209.3 kB)
0

Hello Baoxiang,

I've asked some RBAM colleagues.
In contradiction to my first statement it is not possible to define a RBAM rule for an EC within an WCView. Therefore the error message from above can not be avoided.

In short: It is not possible to use an EC within an WCView.

Sorry,
. Horst

0