Skip to Content
0

Trial Balance subtotals problem

Sep 07, 2017 at 08:38 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are currently working on SAP Business One 9.2 (9.20.180) PL: 08 Version for SAP HANA. I've notices something weird regarding Trial balance structure and subtotals:

- Unlikely other financial reports (Balance Sheet, Profit and Loss Statement, Cash Flow Statement), subtotals are shown on every level in Trial Balance Report, even on the highest levels (for example: if you generate report with level 3, by highest level - I mean third level lines), which is not useful or doesn't make sense (each highest level line is summarizing itself and final report structure is really uncomfortable to analyse).

Am I missing any setting while creating Trial Balance Template or while generating it, or could this issue be classified as bug?

Please, see the Profit and Loss Statement and Trial Balance comparison in screen, attached below: pl-trial-balance-comparison.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Sep 08, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hi

This is the standar behavior in this report.

Kind regards

Agustín Marcos Cividanes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Sep 07, 2017 at 01:53 PM
0

Hi,

I think you are missing sub total while creating financial template.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded