Skip to Content
0

Do we receive emails on the new threads, replies in the new platform ?

Oct 12, 2016 at 07:37 AM

103

avatar image

Hi Guys,

In the old platform, we used to get emails on the new threads, replies etc after we follow the particular community. But in the new platform i am yet to get emails for these updates ?

Is the new platform has the option for emails?

I have already set the Account setting, in such a way SAP can contact me through emails / phones. Appreaciate your help, if i need to any other setup

Regards

Terence

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Maria,

Though this is not the right place , i need some clarification.

previously we had Project System Place,

how do i re join PS place in new platform.

thanks and regards,

vinay.

0

Hi Vinay,

Refer below link

Project System

Regards

Terence

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 10:06 AM
2

Hi Maria,

This feature is in pipeline...not know exactly when it will be rolled off...Look here https://answers.sap.com/questions/27706/will-we-get-email-notifications-in-future.html?childToView=27754#comment-27754

You can vote out for this feature on Idea PLace here..https://ideas.sap.com/D37707

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yaniv Bar
Oct 12, 2016 at 12:10 PM
1

hi Terence,

feedback from the community is certainly being taken into consideration. I cannot say when it will be ready.

BR,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Oct 12, 2016 at 09:16 AM
0

Hi Yaniv,

Thanks Yaniv, I am not aware of that.

Is there any possibility to get this functionality in near future, this is a good process, which will intimate us if there is an update

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yaniv Bar
Oct 12, 2016 at 07:40 AM
-1

Good morning,

this has already been asked. We currently do not support email notifications in the new platform. you get indication for your notification on your avatar, and can then see all your notifications in https://activities.sap.com/#/notifications.

BR,

Yaniv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zenon Kowalewski Nov 01, 2016 at 09:47 AM
0

Please add this feature again.

All my customers are asking about it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded