Skip to Content
0

Difference between EHP6 and EHP8 basis and functional SAP transactions

Sep 07, 2017 at 07:14 AM

195

avatar image
Former Member

Hello All

We have upgraded our sandbox ECC environment from ECC6 EHP6 to ECC6 EHP8 recently. Now we have to prepare a document for our functional and support teams what are the changes in came in EHP8 in SAP transactions.

Basically we want to capture any changes came in EHP8 from end user and functional team prospective. Can someone help me with this or provide me documentation which helps to prepare the same.

Thanks and regards

Vipul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 07, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Hello bartosz

Thanks for the link i have taken the inputs from there. Can you please provide some more documents which shows if there are any changes in the SAP or technical transactions after upgrading to EHP8. We want to prepare a document from end user and functional team prospective what changes they will see in there everyday activity.

Thanks and Regards

Vipul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

this will be difficult to get, as I'm not aware that SAP is publishing such documentation.

You need to go through release notes and find the bits you're interested in.

Cheers,

Bartosz

0