Skip to Content
0

SAP MDM Repository Reports

Sep 07, 2017 at 06:38 AM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Dear MDM Experts,

The SAP MDM Console freezes no sooner I click on a Repository Reports (Repository --> Admin --> Reports). This leads to the Import Manager to stop working. Could you please suggest some tips how I could overcome this Problem?

Appreciate very much your help.

Best regards Rumy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabor Molnar
Nov 14, 2017 at 10:11 AM
1

Hi Rumy

This issue is similar to what is described in the KBA 2161743 - MDM Log not visible in MDM Console. Mds.ini has to contain the parameter

Report Dir, as well. By default the value is Report Dir=D:\usr\sap\<SID>\MDS<instance_number>\mdm\reports.

It can also happen that your mds.ini is corrupted and more parameters are missing. You can see an example of a valid mds.ini in the

KBA 2132219 - Repository error: "invalid object state"

Regards,

Gábor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabor Molnar
Oct 24, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Hi Rumy,

are you sure that it is caused by clicking on the reports tab? If yes, please check that in the mds.ini the parameter "Report Dir=" points to the right folder. Location of the mds.ini file: :\usr\sap\<SID>\MDS<Instance number>\config\

Best regards,

Gábor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 13, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

Hi Gabor

Thanks for your reply. I checked the mds.ini but didnt find the Report Dir= entry at all!

Best regards

Rumy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded