Skip to Content
0

Huge messages around 57mb unable to process and strucked in PI 7.11 dual stack (Proxy to File)

Sep 07, 2017 at 06:12 AM

64

avatar image

Dear SAP Experts,

We have observed that some of the messages got strucked in PI system due to huge size around 57mb, scenario is (Proxy to File) and when we check the sender payload and test it in message mapping it shows Java heap space OutOfMemoryError in the PI Repository size .Please find the attached screenshot below for your reference. we have found Solution for this issue,we have to implement the configuration as per the SAP note:1580914.After implemented this note and restarted the system,still the problem is persists. Please suggest your idea to fix this.

Thanks.

Best Regards,

Monikandan.P

heapsize.jpg (56.9 kB)
failed.jpg (34.4 kB)
note-1580914.jpg (119.4 kB)
note-1580914.jpg (119.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Monikandan Panneerselvam Jan 08 at 06:53 AM
0

Issue got resolved after increased the ICM parameter in webdispatcher and PI inorder to handle the big message payload in PI.

Thanks.

Best Regards,

Monikandan.P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jens Schwendemann Sep 07, 2017 at 11:54 AM
0

I think you are mixing two slightly different problems (though they might be interconnected to some degree) here

  1. The PI system cannot process big messages
  2. You are not able to test big messages within the Swing Tools (ESR Builder)

To tackle 1., please have a look here https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1727870 for starters

Cheers

Jens

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded