Skip to Content

How to Debit Cost in PM/SM service Orders

Sep 06, 2017 at 08:24 PM


avatar image

Hi experts
I'm working on PM/SM Notification/order to manage a process of Customer assistance to provide maintenance or fix faults and problems.Sometime together with activity of technicians and Spare costs I need to collect on the Order additional costs not depending by the time (i.e. the number of Kilometers covered to provide support at customer site). Can somebody explain How I can collect these costs on the PM/SM Order ?
I need these info becuase for Out of warranty products, i need to invoice the total costs of service to teh customers.Thanks in advance for your reply.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Sep 07, 2017 at 06:51 AM


We have done this a few different ways in th past:

  1. Post statitical key figures (KB31N) to the order, then use a development in DP90 to read these key figures. Note: the SKF are not visible in the service order without development..
  2. .Create a new unit of measure (e.g. KMT for Km travelled), but make sure this new UoM has a TIME dimension.You will then be able to use this UoM in operations and confirmations (IW41). There is no development in DP90 required for this scenario as it follows the same logic as any other confirmaion posting.
  3. Direct posting to the service order - talk to your FICO team. Then use DP90 as usual
  4. I've heard people mention expense management (PR01) also, but I've never used it.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter
I thought to setup teh solution 2, because I need to see these info in Statistics and Reporting and not just the Costs.
I'm very glad that you suggest teh same solution, because it means that it's appropriate.
Thanks for help.

Maria Terence Sep 07, 2017 at 05:48 AM

Hi Claudia,

Cost needs to calculated. Will the cost of 1KM is same for 10KM ? For example, if 1KM is $100 to 10KM is $1000.

If this is it, then you need to create a operation, assign a work centre and activity type to calculate the cost of 1Km and post the confirmation.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No of course we debit the cost proportionatelly to the Km covered. As Peter suggets I can define a virtual UM time-based for this (KmT) and I'll plan the unit cost using KP26 on the CC using a special Activity (i.e. 0,6 €/kmt). So if I'll confirm 200 KmT I'll debit cost for 200*0,6. In statistics and Reporting I'll have 200 KmT as quantity and teh relative Cost.



If you dont need costs with the KmT, then create a new Operation Control Key with the cost checkbox deactivated.

This way you can post KmT via IW41, but you wont see any costs. The problem then is that the standard DP90 wont see these records, and you will need to develop a solution.