Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 2011 - Range Does Not Provide Current Dates

Sep 06, 2017 at 09:43 PM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Expert,

I am using an existing report in Crystal Reports 2011. On the enter values screen, to select dates, my start of range and end of range have stopped at 8/23/17. I cannot select any (current) dates past 8/23/17; the current dates are not even visible to select. I don't know if the range is 'full' & prior dates need to be deleted? I can see in the formula that 2017 does go to 12/31.

zeynq.png (74.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Sep 06, 2017 at 10:00 PM
0

If your dates are coming from a dynamic parameter - you'll only see the dates that are in the data and Crystal has a limit on how many records it will read. I NEVER use a dynamic parameter for dates because that way the parameter entry screen will show a calendar button where the user can chose any dates instead of only what's in the data.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 06, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi Hilary,

Need more details about how your date range parameter is configured. It appears you are suing Static values or possible querying the database for them. If the DB doesn't have future dates you won't see them.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded