Skip to Content
0

Missing EWM configuration even after all relevant Building blocks are activated

Sep 06, 2017 at 03:44 PM

426

avatar image
Former Member

We are setting up a new client with all SAP Best practices for SAP S/4 HANA version(USA Localization, for SAP S/4 HANA 1610)

Following BB's were loaded and activated, but still we are not able to see any EWM warehouse related configurations or Master data in Client-100.

Is there some thing to be done manually? Please advice.

1FS Basic Inbound Processing from Supplier 1G2 Basic Outbound Processing to Customer 1FU Initial Stock Upload 1FY Replenishment 1FW Physical Inventory 1G0 Scrapping BKF Basic Setting for Data Communication BKG EWM General Basic settings BKR Warehouse Related Organization Data BKS Basic Settings for Master data BL4 Basic Settings for Integration with MM BL5 Material, Sample Master Data for EWM BL8 BP-Customers and -Supplier, Sample Master Data for EWM BL9 Material Related Sample Master Data for EWM BLR Warehouse Structure BLV Configuration for Basic Warehouse Process BLW Extended Master Data for EWM
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 08, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hello,

with the SAP S/4HANA 1610 OP (on premise) edition, the embedded EWM Best Practices content is documentation only, which means it has to be implemented manually after the Best Practices solution package is implemented. Please check the "Administration Guide for the Implementation of SAP Best Practices for SAP S/4HANA 1610 [chapter post-activation steps]" for more details. The automated activation of the EWM content using the Solution Builder is planned to be available with the next SAP S/4HANA on premise release.

Best regards,

Darius Nowak

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrinal Kanti Roy Sep 08, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Hi Raghava,

The decentralized SAP EWM setup gets a standard warehouse 0001 with relevant configuration settings such as standard storage type 0010 for high rack storage, WPT 1010 for direct putaway, and so on. However, all the configuration tables for embedded EWM of the best practice client 100 of SAP S/4HANA 1610 are blank. SAP suggests those to be created manually. BC sets for standard WH and standard configurations (similar to Decentralized EWM) are expected in embedded EWM in later release of S/4HANA.

With regards,

Mrinal K Roy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I just checked the BC sets. They are having data belonging to Whse:0001 but not 1010/1710.

BR

Raghava

0

Hi,

SAP has provided BC sets for embedded EWM of 1709 release with note 2450387.

Regards,

Mrinal

0
Ajit Routray Sep 07, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hi Raghava,

I am not sure any specific process for S4HANA.

Please check the link.Best Practice (How to Configure an Additional Preconfigured

Warehouse Using an Additional Plant )

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit

I went through the guide, but it didn't help me

I think we need to import config setting by executing relevant BC sets.

But not sure.

BR

Raghava

0

Hi Raghava,

Did you create an OSS message regarding this ? I guess SAP might help you in this.Please check with them

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0