Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.0 Designer - Cannot load InfoProvider when the application is run on the BI platform

Sep 06, 2017 at 02:01 PM

577

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I got a problem similar to this one :

https://answers.sap.com/questions/300685/lumira-20-report-does-not-show-on-bi-platform-no-s.html

I have a BI platform (4.2 SP3 Patch 8) with Lumira 2.0 SP02 installed.

I created a very simple application with Lumira 2.0 designer : one crosstab linked to a UNX data source (the standard efashion.unx).

It's working in the designer or when executed locally but not when executed on the BI platform :

Can anybody help?

Thank you,

Bruno

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bruno,

Perhaps this is an obvious question but I'll ask it anyway. What were the steps you took to publish the application to the BI Platform? Did you upload the local version to the BI Platform or did you create the app directly on the BI Platform? If the former, did you remap the data source?

Regards,

Mustafa.

0
Former Member
Mustafa Bensan

Hi Mustafa,

I created the app directly on the BI Platform.

Another strange thing : I can't see the direct OLAP connection to HANA which is defined on the BI platform (as I did in Design Studio).

I also tried to create an application on a UNX based on HANA (with ODBC connections) and it's working fine, even on the BI platform.

Regards,

Bruno

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Zahid Yener Nov 10, 2017 at 06:17 AM
0

I think the reason you are getting this is e-fashion universe is based on Access which uses 32bit driver. Do you have another database using 64bit driver? Try that and see what happens. BO server uses 64 bit only.

Have a nice day.

Zahid.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 17, 2017 at 04:26 PM
1

Hi,

what I have noticed there is a way to use eFashion universe UNX in the Lumira Designer as a data source and to run it in the BO platform. At first it is needed to create story in Lumira Discovery and use for it eFashion universe. Then it is possible to use this story or element of the story like data source in the Lumira Discovery. After that you can run your application in the BO Platform without error.

BR

MIchał Bekus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexei de Lauw Oct 04, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Unfortunately I have to report the same issue on our BOBJ 4.2 SP4 Patch 1 machine with Lumira Designer 2.0 SP02 Addon. :(

Alexei

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asif Ahmad Oct 19, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Bruno,

I got same issue as you, how did you fix it please?

I am getting data from a universe, not from Hana so why do I need SAP Hana connection?

Thanks

Asif

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Asif,

I didn't fix it. For some reason the universe based on HANA is working but the first issue remain.

Regards,

Bruno

0
Mustafa Bensan Oct 19, 2017 at 12:53 AM
0

Hi Bruno,

As of Lumira 2.0 only HTTP connections to HANA are supported. Please make sure you have configured your HANA connection as per the following discussion:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/314722/how-to-connect-sap-hana-database-in-lumira-20-desi.html?childToView=317735#answer-317735

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

I missed this information, thank you !

Regards,

Bruno

0
Andrés Barros Nov 09, 2017 at 11:38 AM
0

Hi,

I have the same issue.

I have tried everything with no results...

I am working with an universe and I have made some Data Sources in Lumira Designer. When I open the document in SAP BO I have the message: Cannot load InfoProvider...

Is there any solution?

Thank you in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrés Barros Nov 10, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Yep, We are using for testing the efashion 32 bits. Is there any way to convert our eFashion in 64bits? Because we have one more problem here... Our client tools are in 32 bits... so we ca not use the IDT to create a universe in 64 bits...

Thank you for your help!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrés Barros Nov 19, 2017 at 03:43 PM
0

We have tried with an OLAP conection and works! So you are right, the data we are using must me in 64 bits. The thing is... How can we transform the Universe we have in a "64bits Universe"?

Thank you for your response!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrés Barros Nov 13, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Thank you Zahid!

You are correct. The eFashion is not compatible with Lumira Designer 2.0. It seems that universe is created in a 32 bits ODBC.

We have created a new one in a 64 bit environment and it works like magic!!

Thank you again for your suppory.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded