Skip to Content
0

Personas - different default flavors for SAP GUI and Web GUI

Sep 06, 2017 at 10:10 AM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Is it possible to set different default flavors for SAP GUI for Windows and SAP GUI for HTML in the same transaction?

E.g. I created my flavor for SAP GUI for HTML as default flavor but for SAP GUI for Windows I'd like to use the original screen as default.

I'd like to avoid to deactivate Personas for SAP GUI for Windows as general setting because other flavors should be available there.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Sep 12, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

You can, in a script, check which GUI version is running using session.info.guiType, and then switch flavours accordingly. If you put this in the onLoad script for your flavour it will switch to the original screen if not running in the HTMLgui:

if(session.info.guiType != 1) {
     session.utils.changeFlavor(""); // Switch to original Screen
}

Steve.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer! In the meantime I used the flavor in the direct-URL I provided my users (via Fiori Launchpad) so the original screen is always the default.

0
Thomas Mangler Sep 06, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi,

as workaround you can create a second TCODE for a existing transaction.
Then you create a Screen Personas Flavor vor the new TCODE

e.g.

VA01 (original > used with Windows GUI)
ZVA01 (modified by Screen Personas > used with HTML GUI)

I would be glad if someone knows a better solution.
It's more and more necessary to handle Windows GUI and HTML GUI in different way's, see also my old discussion:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/174864/how-to-disable-the-default-flavor-in-windows-gui-w.html

Best regards,
Thomas

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer but I really hope there is a better solution. I use personas to avoid creating additional Z-transactions.

Best regards, Ulrich

0