Skip to Content
0

Automatic check in CV01N

Sep 06, 2017 at 09:59 AM

113

avatar image
Former Member

Hello DMS consultants,

Normally, In CV01N we check Check in orgin option to pass those documents to content repository but my business requirement is check in orgin should be done by automatic.

Is there any possibility from DMS part?

Thanks a lot

Venugopal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Hi venu,

For auto-checkin the file in CV01N or CV02N tcodes , you need to do below:

1) Mark the Check-In flag as true in DC10 Configurtaion at the status where you wnat to allow auto-checkin as shown below

2) Next , you need to implement BADI - DOCUMENT_STORAGE01 from SE18, method BEFORE_LIST_STORAGECAT ,

so that the returning parameter of the method - STORAGECAT_LIST , returns only a single storage category .

BR


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 04:11 AM
0

Hello Rini,

Thank you so much for your information,

Yes, your post may be helpful as below link explains the complete process in BADI.

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Setup+for+having+a+default+storage+category

Thanks a lot

Venu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded