Skip to Content
0

No update with vendor stock

Sep 06, 2017 at 09:37 AM

55

avatar image

Hi,

Non-Returnable gate pass:

I copied movement type 551 to Z51 for sending non returnable material with transaction code MB1A.to vendor.

Here my requirement is :after doing transaction MB1A (Enter Goods Issue),it should not update vendor stock.

Is it possible? Any tips for this requirement?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Sep 06, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

551 (or Z51 which is copied from 551) does not update vendor stock.

Can you explain more about your requirement? Also, think from accounting point of view as 551 creates an accounting entry.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 06, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

551 reduces the stock, a copy of 551 to a Z movement does not change this functionality at all. There are several thousand lines of coding behind this little piece of customizing that you are allowed to do for movements. Movements serve dedicated functionality which cannot be changed.

Doing a goods issue that should not update quantity sounds rather strange from the very beginning.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Sep 06, 2017 at 10:30 AM
0

Thank you Jurgen.

Ok I do understand your point.

Any other solution for this requirement like creating any movement type????

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohamed Ismail Sep 06, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

I want to send out material (Material Type UNBWl) with transaction code MB1A which should not update vendor stock.This is NON returnable material.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is happening when you post 551 movement type ?

Is it updating vendor's stock ?

0
Mohamed Ismail Sep 06, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Yes Patra.,it is not updating vendor stock.Thank you very much.....

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So what is your requirement then ?

0
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 06, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

Dear Jaheer,

Please elaborate why you are required to update vendor stock in case of NON Returnable Gate Pass, You should copy the movt type either 501 or 511 incase making a non returnable Gate pass. For your assistance please do have look into Non Return able Gate Pass.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 12:28 PM
0

HI,

You can test this process scenario in SAP ERP QA client before PROD client transaction process-

Return delivery of materials to vendor-

First of all to execute the Tcode- MBRL with Mvt. type-122 for non- returnable items w.r.t SAP GR document.A material document will be generated in SAP system. Now check the Accounting documents for this transaction- vendor a/c & GR/IR balances a/c.Also check valuation class is assigned or not assigned to these materials in material master record in your SAP system.

Hope you will get the results.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded