Skip to Content
0

SAP File Sender Channel QOS-Best Effort

Sep 06, 2017 at 08:29 AM

56

avatar image

Dear Scn Users,

Even though file adapter doesn't support QOS as BE why there is a option provided in Sender file adapter as Best Effort

could be a simple reason,Just wanted to know.

he5j6.png (4.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Sep 06, 2017 at 09:28 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

Usually you use RequestResponseBean in Sender file adapter to convert EO to BE which makes the response to come back to file adapter and then later you use ResponseOneWay to hand over this response to other interface.

But when you select QOS=BE in file adapter processing then you don't need the module RequestResponseBean at all as the adapter has already set the QOS=BE. you directly mention the ResponseOneWay after your standard callSapadapter module.

Thanks,

Manoj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Manoj.so that's what is the difference.:)..

Please put it as a answer so that I shall mark it as right.

1
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 09:01 AM
1

I had asked myself the same question in the past. There's an old, archived SCN thread that quotes BIT400/TBIT40 saying that the QoS settings are inherited from the integration server, which is why BE exists even though it is not supported. I tried to verify that but my version of the TBIT40 script did not make any such claim.

Is QoS = BE maybe making the adapter behave any differently when you're using an adapter module such as the request/response bean?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey Patrick,

Thanks!!!

How different it could behave? Or its like while using req/resp beans it should be configured as BE?

0