Skip to Content
0

How to fetch updated model from smart table

Sep 06, 2017 at 05:08 AM

33

avatar image

Hi,

I have binded one entityset to a smart table, in that table 2 columns have Input filed, so that user can change values. After user changing values in those fields I need to send to backend an click of button.

How I can fetch updated model from the table.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Sep 06, 2017 at 07:20 AM
0

If a model is bound to the table, then as soon as the user enters any data in the input field, mapped to the model, the data will be available in the model bound to the table field.

Now, invoke the oData service and simply pass this model. It should pass the latest info in the table. you don't need to manually do any additional activity.

Regards,

Sharath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joseph BERTHE Sep 07, 2017 at 09:53 AM
0

In addition to @Sharath get your model instance and call the method submitChanges().

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik S Dec 20, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi,

Is it possible to get the model data from the smart table after the search in smart filter. I have smart filter bar and smart table. The response data of smart filter search is bounded to smart table. Here I need to fetch the data of the smart table. Please suggest.

Regards

Karthik S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded