Skip to Content
0

Error creating SAP instance service for DVEBMGS00

Sep 06, 2017 at 04:24 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are currently running system rename and it terminated with "Error creating SAP instance service for DVEBMGS00"

An error occurred while processing option System Rename > Central System > SAP System Rename( Last error reported by the step: Error creating SAP instance service for DVEBMGS00 (SMQ): Error invoking E:\usr\sap\SMQ\DVEBMGS00\exe\sapstartsrv.exe..)

sapinst_dev log:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B62cNgHiqy9INFJtZ1lrT2wycGs?usp=sharing

Please help.

Thanks,
Fadzly Iqbal

kfcac.png (23.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 12, 2017 at 07:10 AM
1

Issue resolved.

1. Go to E:\usr\sap\SMQ\DVEBMGS00\exe
2. Run sapstartsrv as Administrator --> Uninstall Service + Unregister COM Interface-->SAPSMQ_00 Service deleted
3. Recreate back SAPSMQ_00 service --> Run sapstartsrv as Administrator --> Install Service + Register COM Interface + Start Service
4. Run back SWPM

Thanks

Fadzly Iqbal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Sep 06, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hello Fadzly,

I suspect the cause to be in the permission for the account that started SWPM.
Please check in the System Rename guide the chapters:
  • "Changing the Windows Domain"
  • "Required User Authorization for System Rename with Domain Change"
whether this user has the required authorizations and permissions.

Regards,

Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Hendrik,

This is the local installation and not domain installation & we only change SID from "SMP@SOLMAN03" to "SMQ@SOLMAN03"

I have read KBA 2445952 - Correct user account authorization to run SWPM / 70SWPM on Microsoft Windows and System Rename Guide.

  1. We do not use SOLMAN03\smpadm
  2. We do not use the Windows "built-in" user account Administrator. Instead we are using local user SOLMAN03\zmohmadzulkafli
  3. SOLMAN03\zmohmadzulkafli has been added to local "Administrators" group

  4. Although we are facing error in SWPM, I see that service "SAPSMQ_00" has been created in services

Thanks,

Fadzly Iqbal

users.png (105.6 kB)
service.png (85.8 kB)
0
Raquel Gomez
Sep 07, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi Fadzly,

Error says:
"Last error reported by the step: Error creating SAP instance service for DVEBMGS00 (SMQ): Error invoking E:\usr\sap\SMQ\DVEBMGS00\exe\sapstartsrv.exe..)"
Have you checked if sapstartsrv is up and correctly running?

Regards,
Raquel

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I am able to open sapstartsrv.exe

Strangely, although I am facing error in SWPM, "SAPSMQ_00" was created and it is currently running.

But, I can't bypass the error even when I click "Retry"

error.png (34.1 kB)
service.png (68.7 kB)
0