Skip to Content
0

How to handle DDP shipment to customer?

Sep 06, 2017 at 07:30 AM

76

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone, I would like to know how to handle a situation like this.

A customer purchased stock from us, which will take 1 month to deliver. We have the ownership of the stock until it is delivered to the customer. The double entries I would like to achieve in SAP B1 is:

1. Credit (inventory), Debit (inventory - stock in transit) when the stock is on the way to customer.

2. Credit (inventory - stock in transit), Debit (COGS) once it has been delivered.

How can I achieve this? I am able to get no 1 by using a Delivery Order. However I am not able to proceed with debiting to COGS after that. Please assist. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hrvoje Dolenec Sep 15, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

How about using Shipped Goods account (checkbox on BP Master Data, Accounting Tab)?

The purpose of Shipped Goods account is to reflect COGS after you create an invoice for the customer. So the posting go like this:

1. Regular situation:

- Delivery: COGS acct is debited, Inventory acct is credited

- AR Invoice: BP Receivables acct is debited, Revenue acct is credited

2. With Shipped goods account

- Delivery: Shipped Goods acct is debited, Inventory acct is credited

- AR Invoice: GOGS and BP Receivables acct are debited, Shipped Goods and Revenue acct are credited

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Sep 14, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi

you can use the AR Reserve invoice, copying to delivery note everytime you need.

Kind regards

Agustín Marcos Cividanes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 14, 2017 at 11:21 AM
0

Anyone?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded