Skip to Content
-3

Select in update mode..

Sep 06, 2017 at 06:22 AM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All..

I have found one strange behavior with a select query in update mode. After doing PGI, one output type will trigger and associated smartform will get called via nast protocol. Inside that smartform i am using a select query to fetch data from some table and that select query returning expected values. But at the same time when i check in se16n table entries are not updated(created). So my doubt is, how select query returning values before database update?? I have tried select with bypassing buffer extension then also i can able to get values from select query?? Could anyone please explain what's the logic behind it and is there any extension to fail select query(SY-SUBRC <> 0) if database is not updated ??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 06, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

Did you perform some search on database LUW and Isolation Levels (Here you select data modified in your own LUW, when SE16n executes in another one)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi,

Why not provide the results form the query to the function module that is used by the Smartform?

by the way I'm not a 'Gent', gender neutral heading would be appreciated.

Kind regards Simone

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Done. Sorry for the incnvenience.

0