Skip to Content
0

NEU, Medium 5, Send mail to vendor with Group mail ID and not by sender's name

Sep 05, 2017 at 01:38 PM

40

avatar image

Hi

We have come across scenario as below:-

For NEU output type and medium 5 where usually e-mail is sent to vendor with sender's mail id.

But for certain business reason it should not be individual senders mail id but a groups mail should be seen at receiving end.It shall be applicable for some purchasing groups only. If PO creator is part of this purchasing group then only this functionality should work.

To address this requirement we have to develop a Z report with reference to purchasing groups. System will check purchasing group and user ID in this Z table and go to SU01 where group mail ID will be maintained.

However I suspect that if we change logic of NEU for transmission medium 5, it might impact other cases where there are mails option working such as workflow mails sent Or in case PO confirmation is failed it might trigger mail etc to name a few.

My intention here is to get knowledge of any existing SAP table or t code where we can get details of e-mails being sent out from SAP other than NEU so that our development should not affect it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andy Pataselano Sep 06, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0

Hi Saurabh,

In tcode NACT application EF, you can see that NEU using program SAPFM06P.

You can create z program of SAPFM06P for change sender's name to group mail ID. After that you can assign z program to NEU (External Send).

Best regards,

Andy Pataselano

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ok.

but what will happen to origin program.Does it mean there will be 2 programs for external send?

0
Hi Saurabh,

Only Z program assign for external send. You still can use standard program for other medium (like print output, fax, etc.).

Best regards,

Andy Pataselano

1
Yugank Arora Sep 05, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

Have you checked SOST t-code ot NAST table?

Also, this should be done through a new custom message type instead of changing standard message type or program as per my understanding.

Thanks and Regards,

Yugank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yugank

I did check SOST but there are various e-mail triggered by workflow system can be seen there.

We can not conclude that which process sends mail from that exactly.

0