Skip to Content

Cannot ping destination FP_ICF_DATA_ Portal ADS

Sep 05, 2017 at 10:47 AM


avatar image

I am working SAP NW 7.4 configuring ADS

It seems the communication between ABAP (serverA) and J2EE (serverB)

  • SM59--ADS

I must ignore this message of error having in account the following note:

  • Test Destination

When I try to ping desitnation: FP_ICF_DATA_<SID> I get an error: Error during ping operation: Ping not successful! Received HTTP response 404.

I also unchecked, 'Ignore SSL Server Certificates' and the error is "Error during ping operation: Unable to create URLConnection:No such view:"

However the error is the same.

Report: FP_PDF_TEST_00

In this windows User name : ADS_AGENT, and Password Sept2017*, the same password created in the system SAP ERP for this user. And this work, This same information I entried in the destination FP_ICF_DATA_CJQ, however the system display the message of error when I do test in the destination.

I have followed this links


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Piotr Kaczmarek
Sep 12, 2017 at 09:52 AM


Do you have ADS on the linux server?

It seems that some RPM packages are missing, but error in log is general.

Follow SAP KBA below to check RPM packages in your system:
2215355 - Complementary analysis for ADS termination

You can find RPM package list for ADS in SAP Note below:
SAP Note 2029940 - IFbA: Required additional RPM package for ADS on Linux

Confirm that all RPM packages are installed in 32bit version.

Best regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Piotr Kaczmarek
Sep 07, 2017 at 02:22 PM

Hello wilman santiago,

1. Error in sm59 is not an issue:
It is because ADS is called with GET method and expect is POST, but it is only for test reason.
Please check SAP Note below:
1177315 - ADS RFC destination test return 403 / 404 / 405 code

2. Destination Service 404 Error is also correct:
From SAP Note 915399 about Destination Service configuration:
"Attention: You will have message 'Error during ping operation:Received HTTP response 404' when you push "Save and Test" button, but it is normal behavior. You can ignore this message."

3. Report: FP_PDF_TEST_00
It is asking for ADSUser password, this can be a problem with ADSUser settings:
1) Password for ADSUser in RFC connection can be set to initial - Please maintain password and save.
2) ADSUser can be locked. - Please check and unlocked user.
3) Password for ADSUser can be incorrect. - Create new password and change on ABAP and JAVA site.

Best regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Piotr

The ADSUser is locked. Now the Report: FP_PDF_TEST_00 work fine,

However the report FP_CHECK_HTTP_DATA_TRANSFER and FP_CHECK_DESTINATION_SERVICE is generating this error:

I am reading the note:

I attach the trace


I activate ADS trace in NW7.4


ADS trace in NW 7.4

I also have checked this notes:


trace.txt (27.8 kB)
image2.jpg (20.8 kB)
image3.jpg (49.9 kB)