Skip to Content
0

PI REST payload

Sep 05, 2017 at 08:18 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I've a scenario R3 <> PI <> Rest API, I need to send a payload with variable from R3 to Rest API and process the ouput. The problem is, that the payload needs to be `plain`, without any name etc. So I have mapping from R3 RFC to a single variable data type/message type, which produces following payload:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <ns1:request_DT xmlns:ns1="somenamespace">variable</ns1:request_DT>

I need the payload to have only 'variable', otherwise the API returns error. How to achieve that ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Priyanka Anagani Sep 05, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Did you try with "Strip Operation from Message" option in the REST receiver adapter???

--Priyanka

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 06, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Thanks, this helped, I was confused that in SXMB_MONI I see the message with all XML tags, no matter whether this options was ticked or not.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded