Skip to Content
0

SAP Customer Checkout - product image

Sep 05, 2017 at 07:59 AM

56

avatar image

Hello

How can we show the product image in the CCO? If possible, it should come from the product master data of BYD.

Kind Regards

Jimmy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stephan Best
Sep 05, 2017 at 01:04 PM
0

Hi Jimmy,

unfortunately there is not automatically transfer of article images to SAP Customer Checkout. You have to save the images in following share:

C:\SapCstomerCheckout\cco\materialImages as jpg file with the exact name as the article id is.

kind regards

Stephan

2017-09-05-15-03-04.png


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stephan

Thank you for the information. Can we change CCO to use an URL in stead of a fix location? Maybe the folder location can be changed where CCO is looking for images? A network folder would be the solution.

As products are automatically synchronized, it makes sense to add pictures automatically especially if you have several POS installations.

Kind Regards

Jimmy

0
Stephan Best
Sep 06, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Hi Jimmy,

in the standard it will not be possible. However with a plugin it should be possible to link to another share/file. How plugins work can be found in the partneredge: https://partneredge.sap.com/en/library/assets/products/cust_mng/scc/implement/tr_ug_scc_guide_plugin.html

kind regards

Stephan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the information.

0