Skip to Content
0

Want only warning message in sales order not in in-completion log

Sep 04, 2017 at 02:20 PM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have one requirement in which user normally puts storage location in sales order and some times they nor. When ever any user doesn't put the storage location then the system should show just a warning message for eg. "Storage location is empty". But this should be only a warning message it should not come in Incompletion log of that sales order because if this will come in incompletion log then storage location will be a mandatory field for that sales order.

Is any one have any idea is this possible with any standard configurations?

Thank you,

Mayur

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 05, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

I would suggest that you put effort in pre-defaulting the storage location based on business rules instead of developing logic for warning messages (users learn to ignore warnings).

Believe me, the users will appreciate this. Pre-defaulting the storage location will be a better approach compared to warnings also if you receive orders via EDI.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Veselina,

Thanks for your suggestion, The pre-default storage settings are already available in the system and it is working perfectly, but there are some cases where there are multiple storage locations so users need to select it manually in SO as per their requirement or sometimes they keep it empty so that's why client came with this requirement to just show a warning message in case of storage location is empty.

Best regards,

Mayur

0

Is there no way to come up with a solution for determination, which will work well in these few cases? This is very unfortunate...

Just a minor remark from my side - in standard it is possible to configure a field in the incompletion procedure to produce a warning, also, it is possible to save incomplete documents, even process them further (if needed), but in many business scenarios this can be undesirable. Still, if you are facing some budget constraints, it may be worthwhile exploring (after you discuss with the business and your solution architect the implications).

0
Former Member

Hello Veselina,

Yes, I agree with you, Default storage location setting is preferable, but in our case business need this type of solution only as they change the storage location according to their requirement. Could you please tell me what exactly setting are there in the incomplete procedure to make it only a warning message, not a mandatory one.

Thank you,

Mayur

0

The first important setting is in VOV8: Incomplet. messages should not be set for the order type.

The next is for the item category incompletion procedure (OVA2), which is assigned to the order items:

I am using a custom status group here (Z1), which defines what should be possible for subsequent processing, but you can use whatever seems right from business perspective.

In the order I get this:

If I wish, I can save the order by confirming saving of incomplete order:

If I wish, I can get back to it later and fix the incompletion by pressing Edit->Incompletion log or by simply using V.00. With my current setup of status group I can proceed with delivery creation, but if this is not allowed in your processes, you can just use whatever is appropriate.

incompletion.jpg (44.2 kB)
stloc.jpg (217.4 kB)
popup.jpg (48.3 kB)
0
Former Member

Yes according to these settings system will allow to save the SO with incomplete fields but it will apply for all the fields for that Order type. Basically, the requirement is that some header fields should be Mandatory (and that is working by Incompletion procedure) (Sorry I forgot to mention this point) and storage location should be optional at the item level with just a warning message. Is this type of settings available in setting standard configuration?

Thank you,

Mayur

0

This is one of the reasons why I mentioned 'undesirable' - in standard, I believe, you cannot choose what incomplete information stop you from saving a document - it is either all allowed to save or none (mandatory pricing conditions are a special case, they are not directly affected by the incompletion messages setting). You can prevent to some extent further problems with incomplete documents by not allowing further processing if specific fields are not filled, but this is just about it without any custom code...

From usability perspective I am not sure at which point is will be best to trigger a warning message via custom code - it may be annoying to see it appear for multiple items when you have just entered material/quantity and pressed Enter, but if it happens once in a blue moon, it might be tolerable. What do you think, will issuing a message right after you have performed LGORT determination unsuccessfully be a good idea? If not, assuming that the storage location field is easily found (different layout for items) and that the users might see the problem themselves and correct it before saving, then maybe an alternative is to try issuing this message in userexit_save_document_prepare, but if you have many items - I don't know, it won't look good... And the users may complain that they have to enter VA02 to fix the problem, because you did not notify them earlier.

1
G Lakshmipathi
Sep 05, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Try with USEREXIT_SOURCE_DETERMINATION in Include MV45AFZB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded