Skip to Content
-1

XML file sent to ftp server but when we opened the file its coming in text format.

Sep 04, 2017 at 01:45 PM

68

avatar image

Hi,

I have a reqirement to fetch the data from multiple tables and send it to ftp server. I am concatinating the data with the xml tags and appending it into internal table and then i am using ftp function modules to send it to ftp server:

In this fm FTP_R3_TO_SERVER i am passing the internal table.

But when the file reaches the ftp sever its opening but not in xml format instead in word format.

Waiting for the reply...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Gagan,

Did you explored the options listed by the google search with the keyword "SAP + XML File Format + FTP" ?

K.Kiran.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 02:58 PM
1

FTP_R3_TO_SERVER pretty much transfers whatever you throw at it, so if what you're getting on your FTP server is not XML, you're not feeding it with XML. Can you see a valid XML message being passed to the function in debug mode?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thank you for the answer. The '/' XML tag was missing while appending it to internal table. So while opening it in internet explorer it was taking as word format.

0
Nic Teunckens Sep 04, 2017 at 02:42 PM
0

Check if your input (the so-called XML) is 'valid' => Can you see your input in the ABAP Debugger as "XML"-Input and is it valid?

Further, there are some samples on FTP-Functions on SAP Wiki, and check some of the earlier questions on this topic, like this link ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Sep 05, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

"But when the file reaches the ftp sever its opening but not in xml format instead in word format."

No, the file doesn't open itself, a user opens it. Are you sure it is in word format? Have you opened it with a text editor? If you save an XML file with a name hello.doc, windows will try to open it with word. Since it's text, word can read and display it.

So please check whether you really have a problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded