Skip to Content
0

Error (-111) SDK Di-API for SAP Hana

Sep 04, 2017 at 01:18 PM

197

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts.

I try to connect through the DI-API to SAP HANA and it throws me error -10. Any suggestions?

sap-hana.png (13.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Do you get the same error for SQL?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Sep 05, 2017 at 12:51 PM
1

Hi Jesus,

What is your SAP Version? I had a similar problem on SAP 9.2 PL 8, and I solved with the filling the property SLDServer.

Try to fill the property SLDServer.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother


Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi @DIEGO thanks for your reply.

But I do not understand and I can not find information on how to fill out the SLDServer.

My version of SAP is HANA

0

Hi Jesus,

This property is a part of Company object. This is available on SAP Business One 9.2 PL 5 or higher.

oCompany.SLDServer = "172.19.49.7"

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0

Hi Diego,

Can you confirm whether it works for you this way. Like only providing the IP address?

I always used it as below:

oCompany.SLDServer = "https://ServerAddress:40000/";

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

0

Hi Ankit,

In a test environment the both way(name or ip) below works(SAP 9.2 PL 08):

oCompany.SLDServer = "hanab1";
//or
oCompany.SLDServer = "192.168.18.90"
oCompany.DbServerType = BoDataServerTypes.dst_HANADB;
oCompany.Server = "hanab1:30015";
oCompany.DbUserName = "SYSTEM";
oCompany.DbPassword = "****";
oCompany.UserName = "manager";
oCompany.Password = "*****";
oCompany.CompanyDB = "SBODEMOBR";

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

1
Former Member

Hi @DIEGO thanks for the help.

One question, what .dll or library are you using? because in oCompany does not appear oCompany.SLDServer.

And as you say, I think I'm using travel libraries even though I have SAP 9.2

0

Hi Jesus,

This property is available on SapBusinessOneSDK or SapbobsCom on 9.2 PL 5 or higher.

Check if you use PL 5 or higher.

If you use a older version, than the described above, maybe you have a different problem from mine.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0
Former Member

I still have the same error. I'm starting to think they're not giving me the right data. although they assure me that if they are well. open a way to verify the data of the server?

sap-hana.png (100.0 kB)
0

Hi Jesus,

Could be. Try to confirm with your provider.

You can do this test too:

Comment the lines of DbUserName and DbPassword, and add this line:

oCompany.UseTrusted = true;

I never used this line with hana connections. Just an attempt.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

1
Former Member

Now give me this error.

which indicates: the specified resource name is not found in the image file

sap-hana.png (93.8 kB)
0

Hi Jesus,

There is a mistake. I said DBUserName and DBPassword. In your screenshot, you commented UserName and Password. The useTrusted property is for database connection.

Hope it helps.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0
Former Member

Really, I'm sorry, you're right. here again,

and I show you where I see the connection data SAP HANA

sap-hana.png (91.7 kB)
sin-titulo.png (160.2 kB)
0

Hi Jesus,

Unfortunately, I don't have any other idea.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

0
Former Member

Hello.

This was the solution I found:

result:

the difference with the data that I was using is the name of the database.

the problem is that I put this new database user data to connect me the first way I was connecting and it does not work.

but this way I could already connect and make the modifications and readings with the sdk to SAP HANA.

untitled.png (30.2 kB)
sap-hana.png (49.3 kB)
0
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Sep 05, 2017 at 12:28 PM
1

Hi Jesus,

Kindly help to perform the following and let us know the results:

1. Use the server name same as registered in SLD (IP/Full Server name).
2. Make sure the license server information are correctly maintained in B1_Local_machine.xml available in the DI API folder.
(C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP\SAP Business One DI API\Conf).Please refer to the note:2352940.

3. Try to remove any unwanted spaces in the DI API program like in "Server" and "LicenseServer".

Kind regards,
ANKIT CHAUHAN
SAP SME Support

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Where can I find the SLD file?

0