Skip to Content
0

Save variant for Partner selection VA01

Sep 04, 2017 at 08:27 AM

26

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Currently when I am trying to create a sales order for a Sold to party with multiple Ship to party, the system throws a popup listing all the ship to parties assigned to the Sold to party along with the address details. The issue is most of the times the Ship to party name1 remains same whereas the City/region/state will be different and its difficult to scroll to the right most to check the region of each ship to party and requires these manual steps.

As a workaround since the details displayed are in the from an ALV, thought of setting up a Variant as with the required sequence as per SAP note 302835. I have maintained the user parameter SD_VARIANT_MAINTAIN as A, but I am not getting any menu options after right clicking on the dialog box appearing during order processing. Please correct me if I am doing antthing incorrect, I am on ECC 6 version.

Thanks,

Arun.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 04, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

I do not face problems displaying the menu on right-click.

Can you check if keyboard combinations work in your case?

I am attaching a screenshot of the shortcuts, try any of these once the popup is shown:


right-click.jpg (317.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi Veselina,

Thanks for the input, I was able to update the variant using the keyboard shortcuts. But I am still confused why mouse right click is not working. Will do some more research and update with the findings.

Thanks,

Arun.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded