Skip to Content
0

Finger print details not reflecting - Finger print invalid error in the log

Oct 27, 2016 at 07:10 PM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am working on an SFTP from SAP BW to third party system. Though i maintain the finger print in the receiving channel still i get the finger print invalid error issue. Here the server finger print showing is different from what i am maintaining in the channel. Please help me to reflect the fingerprint when the message is being processed.

I think the issue is similar to below one but i cannot understand the solution proposed.

http://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3780962

Regards

Haradev

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 08:28 PM
0

Hi Haradev

Can you maintain "*" for fingerprint and check .

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Srinivas. It worked after maintaining "*". I did try earlier but that time did not work may be the cache issue also.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 10:34 PM
0

Looks like to be a Cache update issue. Did you check the channel object in cache is reflecting the same as you have configured.

If thats correct, what the earlier blog solution suggests is check overall message processing in Message Monitor, if the file transfer is successful it should show number increased in the success column for the interface.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 28, 2016 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi Haradev,

Adding it to Aditya Adepu answer, you can check what is the current value in the cache monitor.

Regards,

Praveen.


cachemonitor.png (73.7 kB)
fingerprint.png (14.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded