Skip to Content

Analytics on my blog post?

Sep 04, 2017 at 07:00 AM


avatar image


I have created a blog and wanted to get some analytics on who viewed my blog, which profile? internal or partners?

need to provide some analysis on the reach of this blog


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Sep 08, 2017 at 03:15 PM

Hi, Marise:
Privacy policies prevent us from gathering that level of detail about individual viewers. (So, in response, Jelena -- no, we aren't doing that kind of spying. Or any spying, for that matter.)
You can more information about the subject here:

Best regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Veselina Peykova
Sep 06, 2017 at 05:32 PM

Many people use RSS now for content discovery, many face problems logging in and browse in anonymous mode instead, others find blog links in Twitter or other channles and don't bother trying to log on, which means that whatever information you get from the implementation team, it will not be accurate.

Edit: At some point people were advised to use SCN with a P* profile for the community site to retain reputation and control of own content and use the S* profiles for the support portal etc., which means that the idea of using blogs for this kind of analytics is doomed to fail.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frank Schuler
Sep 08, 2017 at 03:39 PM

Hello Marise,

My colleague Robert Russell might have found a way Using #SAPHCP (Trial) To See Where In The World Your @SCNblog Is Popular. If you like, please check wheter this fulfills your requirements.

Best regards


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jelena Perfiljeva
Sep 06, 2017 at 05:18 PM

I sure hope that kind of spying is not happening on SCN. But if it does that would be the SCN team who has such information.

As a side note - I looked at the tags where your blogs were posted and I'm afraid they may have suffered from "too many tags" syndrome on SCN. I'd guess there is a relatively low percentage of SCN members who are interested in SuccessFactors at all, compared to other topics. Spreading the SF content among multiple separate tags makes it more difficult for the potential readers to find it.

Hopefully, this will be resolved with the upcoming "topic pages". IMHO if there was just a tag/page/whatever simply for SuccessFactors that'd be more than enough. For example, this, more granular, tag shows only 51 items (both blogs and questions) posted since the beginning of times, i.e. October 2016. For almost a year that's a very low number.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marise SFEIR
Sep 11, 2017 at 12:23 PM

Thanks all for the replies

@Jerry Janda: I was not looking for detailed info that hinder privacy, but more like number of views by country, by profession which is informative data and not private.

I can easily have such data on blogs I post on linkedin for example.

@FRANK: many thanks I ll check the blog and the tool

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded