Skip to Content
0

Enable to create a travel expense only in case the related travel request is already approved

Sep 02, 2017 at 03:15 PM

87

avatar image

Hello SAP colleagues,

we have just migrated ESS Travel Management from Java WebDynpros to ABAP WebDynpros becasue of SAP Netweaver upgrade. In old Java solution was possible to create Travel expenses only if related travel request was already approved. Currently in ABAP WD based ESS we are able to create travel expense independently on travel request status. Could you please give us the solution how we can activate this functionality? We are not sure whether it is possible to activate via customizing or it needs to be done by code modification.

Thank you

P.s.: In below picture you can see, that it is possible to create travel expense for travel request which is still in opened (not approved) state.

wd-abap.png (70.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tomas Fischer Oct 04, 2017 at 02:51 PM
0

Hello,

at the end of the day we have solved the problem by enhancing WD Component FITE_VC_PRESELECTION.

I've created own logic to Pre-exits ON_INIT and PREPARE_TRIP_LIST.

When user tries to create Travel Expense, related Travel Request is checked in table PTRV_PERIO for approval status. If travel request is not approved yet, error message is raised and further processing is blocked. I've had to use report_fatal_error_message method , otherwise the processing was not blocked.

It is a workaround, but issue is solved.

Thank you for your support Monika.

Kind regards,

Tomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Monika Putzer
Sep 04, 2017 at 12:53 PM
2

Hi,

Check SAP note 2164524 describing in detail how to use authorization object P_TRAVL for creating expense reports on approved travel requests only.

Regards,

Monika

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Monika,

thank you for your answer. We are checking with authorization team suggested solution. I will inform you ASAP about the results, but it looks promising.

Regards,

Tomas

0
Tomas Fischer Sep 07, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi Monika,

the solution via authorization adjustment partially worked, but it wasn't accepted by management, due to the fact, that the people who are responsible, say that its not possible to incorporate it in the existing authorization concept. When they've configured authorization object P_TRAVL according SAP note 2164524 they've lost almost all they current rights and they haven't been able to use Travel Management. Is there any other standard way how to manage this problem?

Thank you

Kind regards,

Tomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded