Skip to Content
0

EWM - Can I update Goods reciept back to ERP only HU at the destination bin

Sep 02, 2017 at 08:47 AM

157

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I'm using putaway process with LOSC and after i confirm the first WT(GR-ZONE to ID-Point), GR is posted to ERP immediately. Can I post GR back to ERP with HU data when HU is at destination bin only (confirm the final WT)? Any ideas would be appreciated,

Kind Regards,

Sarinya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 05, 2017 at 07:20 AM
1

Hi,

"For my case(LOSC), It is not possible for posting GR back to ERP when each HU is confirmed at destination bin (confirm the final WT) right?"

yes, none of the options offers this. And what would be the use of that? The options to change the standard behavior were meant for integration with R/3 4.6C or 4.7 version and IDOC communication. They make sense in newer backend releases to reduce the number of postings, but from a perspective that you have material in the warehouse, that you have stock posted in the warehouse, but not posted in the backend, it is not right.

Brgds

Juergen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
Sep 04, 2017 at 07:17 AM
1

Hi,

yes, that is possible. Or at least partially. The setting is in customizing, under Interfaces --> ERP Integration --> General Settings --> Set Control Parameters for ERP Version Control. In there you can set the "Goods Receipt Mode". Standard is "Immediately Send GR Postings and Partial GR Postings to ERP". If you look through the other selections, there is none which offers the possibility to say that if one of several HUs in you delivery has been putaway, that for only that one the GR is sent back to ERP. It can then only happen when everything is putaway. You should carefully read the F1 help for this setting and think about the consequences (there is a reason for the standard setting). Technically in EWM you have two GR postings. One in EWM, and that always happens as you described it, with the first movement, there is no setting to change this. So if you delay the GR posting back to ERP, you have a difference between the stock in ERP and in EWM.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for your reply,

For my case(LOSC), It is not possible for posting GR back to ERP when each HU is confirmed at destination bin (confirm the final WT) right?

Best regards,

Sarinya

0