Skip to Content
0

How to filter BW Variable Selection values?

Sep 01, 2017 at 01:29 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

When running a query with a selection variable, I need BW to filter the available values in the variable selection screen for a specific characteristic, based on a specific criteria. As an example, the values which are available for selection on "Sales Rep" needs to be filtered based on the business area the Sales Reps belong to. Alternatively, the "City" values available for selection need to be filtered on the country linked to the person running the report.

Using pre-calc, buckets or user exits only affects the values eventually selected, not the values available for selection. I understand that using BADIs is the way to go? If so, please assist with understanding how I need to approach this challenge.

Thanks in advance.

mdp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Koen Hesters Sep 04, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi,

indeed BADI is your answer for restricting the values,

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BI/F4+BADI+RESTRICTION+FLAT

grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 01:07 PM
0

Thanks Koen. You are a legend :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded