Skip to Content
0

use of 2 variables on same infoObject - ignored in BO

Sep 01, 2017 at 01:23 PM

39

avatar image

in a bex query, I have a variable fill by Authorizations (not input) under the 'Characteristic Restrictions' section on infoObject 0COMP_CODE.

On the same infoObject 0COMP_CODE I have another variable in section 'Default values' in order for the user to choose among company codes.

This works fine: Authorizations are controlled, while the user also has the option to choose a specific company code.

Now I need to make a bex query meant for BO, Analysis for Office, and the default value is ignored. The user is no longer having the possibility to choose a certain company code before executing the report.

I cannot just move the variable from 'Default values' to 'Characteristic Restrictions' as the authorization variable does not allow any further selections.

Can anyone help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Heidi Gejl Pedersen Sep 11, 2017 at 07:09 AM
0

Hi Cornelia, thanks for trying.

I just found out, that I don't have the issue anymore, when I create new workbooks.

I had the issue on old workbooks, so somehow some version updates maybe solved my issue. I'll spend no more time on this.

Thanks again,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Sep 05, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi heidi,

first - I think you do not need to have the 2 variables.

Any simple selection variable that is defined on an authorization relevant object should limit it´s values in F4 help by the autorized values. i think only when the info object is compounded this does not work.

And an entry enabled autorization variable should definitly do it.

second - in most frontends you have to tell your application - here your workbook - that the variable pop up needs to be popping up when opening.

Search for a checkbox where you can do such a setting - must be somwhere, I just cant tell without clicking trough a workbook ...

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded