Skip to Content
0

PI 7.1 What information do BASIS Team require to create a Business System in PI

Sep 01, 2017 at 12:16 PM

44

avatar image

I want to request our Basis Team to create a Business System in PI 7.1.

Does anyone out there have a template, or list, that possibly has the information that should be provided by the PI technical team to BASIS Team in order to request a new Business System?

All help greatly appreciated.

PS: I have googled but could not find any good information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Sep 01, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

You should first create technical system for ECC as ABAP system by giving ECC server details like SID, Server IP and client , then create a business system pointing to the technical system.

check the below link for more details

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=12355

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Glen Anthony Sep 02, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Thank you so much for your help Raghuraman! Saved my day. :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Welcome Glen.:)

0