Skip to Content
0

How to Add "^" in beginning of the column name in CSV using XML to CSV converter in HCI

Sep 01, 2017 at 11:56 AM

142

avatar image

Dear All,

I've convert XML to CSV file but i need to add ^ in the column name in the CSV file.

expecting your valuable suggestion.

please do needful.

Example CSV file:

thanks in advance

Ramesh

ne.png (6.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I don't have the answer and this might be considered a stupid remark but are you sure this is the requirement? If somebody gave this to me, my first reaction would be to interpret the character as a sort indicator, i.e. a visual clue showing that the list was sorted by UserId in ascending order.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Sep 02, 2017 at 08:21 AM
0

Hello Ramesh,

Its very easy to achieve using content modifier itself.Please follow below( Considering in your scenario conversion step is the last one).

Use UserID for all your transformations ( prior to converter step ) and in Step1 make sure you dont mark " Field Name as Headers in CSV".

Add a content modifier after your converter step and build whatever column name you want and append the rest of the CSV data which got generated from Converter.

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks for your support , it worked...

i appreciate your great support in this space,

0
Robson Chiarello
Sep 01, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Dear Ramesh,

I believe that the simplest and easiest way to do it is using scripts. SCI has two script components (JavaScript and GroovyScript).

In the script, you can specify any field changes as you wish.

Please take a look at the help page below:

Defining Script

Regards,

Robson Chiarello

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks for your support, i'll try this too to gain scripting skill.

1