Skip to Content
0

Is there any drawback in using Sybase ASE as the database for MDG system?

Aug 31, 2017 at 07:38 PM

68

avatar image
Former Member

We are in the process of implementing MDG 9 and this will be a stand alone system. Idea is to use Sybase ASE as the database server for this system. Is there any cons in using this database?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Theis
Sep 01, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Ramesh,

there's currently a strong movement to S/4 in MDG related areas, of course including a corresponding SAP HANA database. When choosing a different DB for a new MDG installation, you might not be able to use HANA specific features (e.g. the search, or matching & best record consolidation in MDG for Consolidation).

Best regards

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 08:53 PM
0

Thx Michael for your response. So I read it as other than losing potential HANA specific features, there is no drawback per se.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded